Quantcast
[…] Alexander might believe he's being clever or uncharacteristically coy, and in fact, his words might prove to be harmless enough. But there is this little matter called "obstruction of Congress," and Alexander's words suggest he, or someone on his behalf, might be traipsing close to a slippery legal boundary. 

Obstruction of Congress is a complex topic, and it can come in a variety of forms. One of the better definitions we've found comes under 18 U.S.C. 1505, which reads in part:

Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress

Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.

We are not sure where Alexander thinks he's headed with his behind-the-scenes work, but the words of Sec. 1505 suggest he should tread softly.